Website Privacy Policy

Last updated: August 2018

The Policy

This privacy policy is for this website www.fpsifa.co.uk and served by Financial Planning Solutions Ltd, 3 Waddington House, Llanover Business Centre, Llanover, Abergavenny, NP7 9HA and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it. It explains how we comply with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), and the PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations).

This policy will explain areas of this website that may affect your privacy and personal details including how we process, collect, manage and store those details and how your rights under the GDPR & PECR are adhered to. Additionally, it will explain the use of cookies, software and advertising on this website.

Further explanations may be provided for specific pages or features of this website in order to help you understand how we, this website and its third parties (if any) interact with you and your computer / device in order to serve you.

Our contact information is along the bottom of the website if you have any questions.

Personal data we collect about you
The type of personal data we collect about you and how it is used depends on what you contact us about, your needs, the relationship you have with us, the products and services you hold or enquire about.

The information which we obtain about you includes your name, address, telephone number, email address, and any other contact details. It can also include information which either you give to us or which we obtain about you, from your Financial Planner at Financial Planning Solutions Ltd. This is only gathered in connection with any products we provide to you.

We may also gather data from the use of our website via the ‘Contact us’ form used to enquire about products and services.

Sharing your personal information
Financial Planning Solutions Ltd will only share your personal data where data protection law allows it, with adequate protection and where appropriate will have contracts in place to protect the security and confidentiality of your data, or where you have asked us to.

If you choose to proceed with any of the recommendations given by our Financial Planner, we will only share your data with external organisations such as fund providers, fund managers, platforms, providers, insurance companies, insurance brokers, compliance consultants and contractors for the following purposes:

• To provide you with the information, products and services that you have requested from us
• To enable the effective and efficient management of your investments, funds, accounts and chosen products and services to provide you with other related services
• To meet a legal or regulatory obligation

When we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes.

Your Individual Rights
Requesting access to your personal data

Under the data protection legislation, you have the right to request access to information held about you. To make a request for your personal information, or be given access to your record held, contact your Data Protection Officer, Andrew Tucker, at Financial Planning Solutions Ltd, 3 Waddington House, Llanover Business Centre, Llanover, Abergavenny, NP7 9HA or alternatively Andrew can be contacted via email at info@fpsifa.co.uk or telephone at 01873 777 180.

You also have the right to:

• Object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
• Prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
• Object to decisions being taken by automated means
• In certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed
• Claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations

Certain personal data will also be reported to government authorities where required by law and for tax or other purposes. We will not sell your personal data to any third party. We will not transfer your information outside of the European Union.

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF or by telephone at 0303 123 1113 or via their website https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Storing this information
We hold a person’s data under legitimate interest and this will be held for as long as the customer remains with Financial Planning Solutions Ltd and requires us to continue within the original client terms of engagement. Due to the nature of the service we offer, it may be required for us to retain personal data even after an account has been closed for legal or operational reasons under the guidance of the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA).

You have a right to challenge our legitimate interest if you believe we do not have a valid reason to collect, use, share or hold your data. You can withdraw your consent at any time. If you withdraw your consent for marketing you may miss out on information about our products, services, offers and other news that may be of interest to you. We will however continue to contact you regarding the administration of your existing accounts and relationship with us.

Use of Cookies
This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. As required by legislation, where applicable this website uses a cookie control system, allowing the user to give explicit permission or to deny the use of or saving of cookies on their computer or device.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive, they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors or use the cookie control system if available upon their first visit.

You can find out more about deleting or controlling cookies by visiting https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/online/cookies/

Website Visitor Tracking
This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information.

Downloads & Media Files
Any downloadable documents, files or media made available on this website are provided to users at their own risk. While all precautions have been undertaken to ensure only genuine downloads are available users are advised to verify their authenticity using third party anti-virus software or similar applications.

We accept no responsibility for third party downloads and downloads provided by external third-party websites and advise users to verify their authenticity using third party anti-virus software or similar applications.

Contact & Communication with Us
Users contacting us through this website do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk.

Email Mailing List & Marketing Messages
We operate an email mailing list program, used to inform subscribers about products, services and/or news we supply and publish. Subscriber personal details are collected, processed, managed and stored in accordance with the regulations named in ‘The Policy’ above. Subscribers can unsubscribe at any time as detailed in the footer of sent marketing messages. The type and content of marketing messages subscribers receive, and if it may contain third party content, is clearly outlined at the point of subscription.

Email marketing messages may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of subscriber data relating to engagement, geographic, demographics and already stored subscriber data.

External Website Links & Third Parties
Although we only look to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites.

Shortened URL’s; URL shortening is a technique used on the web to shorten URL’s (Uniform Resource Locators) to something substantially shorter. This technique is especially used in social media and looks similar to this (example: http://bit.ly/zyVUBo). Users should take caution before clicking on shortened URL links and verify their authenticity before proceeding.

We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Policy & Usage
We adopt a Social Media Policy to ensure our business and our staff conduct themselves accordingly online. While we may have official profiles on social media platforms, users are advised to verify authenticity of such profiles before engaging with or sharing information with such profiles. We will never ask for user passwords or personal details on social media platforms. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media.

There may be instances where our website features social sharing buttons, which help share web content directly from web pages to the respective social media platforms. You use social sharing buttons at your own discretion and accept that doing so may publish content to your social media profile feed or page. You can find further information about some social media privacy and usage policies in the resources section below.

Resources & Further Information
•  Overview of the GDPR – General Data Protection Regulation
Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003
The Guide to the PECR 2003
Twitter Privacy Policy
Facebook Privacy Policy
Google Privacy Policy
Linkedin Privacy Policy

Review of this Policy
We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will update the Privacy Policy and we will publish on our website any new version of this Policy.